Holy Cross School

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Board is the school affiliated to?

    The school is affiliated to the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)

What is the medium of instruction in school?

    English is the medium of instruction in school.

When does the Academic session begin and end?

    The Academic Session begins in June and ends in April.

What are the school timings for Kindergarten?

    The Kindergarten school timings are from 8-30 am to 12 noon.

What are the school timings for the Primary, Secondary and Senior Secondary School?

    The School timings for Primary, Secondary and Senior Secondary School is from 8-30 am to 3 pm.

What is the system of Evaluation and Assessment?

    We follow the system of Continuous Comprehensive Evaluation (CCE) as prescribed by the CBSE for all classes from Std I to Std X.

When and how can I collect notes from the teachers if my child has been absent?

It is mandatory to take prior appointment with the class teacher through the almanac in this regard. Notes can then be photocopied at school and books to be returned on that day itself.

How do I apply for leave if may child is going out of town due to an emergency?

In case of an emergency, an email to the respective coordinator must be sent with the information. A letter of absence must be submitted to the school after the child comes back to school.

How do I apply for leave if my child is unwell?

In case of an emergency, an email to the respective coordinator must be sent with the information. A handwritten application attached with necessary medical documents and fitness certificates must be sent with the child on the date of the child joining back. 

You can set up the meeting with the concerned teachers with prior appointment only on a working Saturday.

FAQs IN ADMISSIONS

As per Rule 69.2 of the Examination Byelaws of the Board no change in the date of birth once recorded in the Board’s records shall be made. However, corrections to correct typographical and other errors to make the certificate consistent with the school records is made provided that corrections in the school records should not have been made after the submission of application form for admission to examination to the Board.

Such correction in the date of birth of a candidate in case of genuine clerical errors is made after establishing that the wrong entry was made erroneously in the list of candidates/application form of the candidate for the examination. 

Request for correction in date of birth has to be forwarded by the Head of the Institution along with attested Photostat copies of:
•    Application for admission of the candidate to the school;
•    Portion of the page of admission and withdrawal register where entry in date of birth has been made; and 
•    The School Leaving Certificate of the previous school submitted at the time of admission.

The application for correction in the date of birth, duly forwarded by the head of the Institution along with documents mentioned above will be entertained by the Board only within five years of the date of declaration of result. No correction whatsoever shall be made on application submitted after the said period of five years. 

What is the procedure to apply for a duplicate pass certificate from CBSE?

A candidate can obtain a duplicate/triplicate certificate on payment of the prescribed fee and submission of an application on a prescribed form in the event of loss/theft/mutilation of the original certificate provided that an affidavit is filed to that effect before an official not below the rant of a first class Magistrate/Notary Public or a Member of the Governing Body of the Board.     

Further the person requesting for duplicate or triplicate certificate would notify the loss/theft/mutilation of the certificate through a press note / advertisement in a leading newspaper and shall submit the press clipping to the Board along with application and the affidavit.

The application form can be downloaded from the Board? www.cbse.nic.in.forms.

What is procedure for the correction in name in the documents issued by the CBSE?        

As per Rule 69.1 (ii) of the Examination Byelaws correction in name to the extent of correction in spelling errors, factual typographical errors in the candidate’s name / surname, father’s name / mother ‘ s name or guardian’s name to make it consistent with what is given in the school record or List of Candidate (LOC) submitted by the school is made.

i). Application for correction in the name of candidate / father’s/ mother’s/ guardian’s name is considered only within the years of the date of declaration of result provided the application of the candidate is forwarded by the Head of Institution with the following attested document. 

a) True copy of admission form (s) filled in by the parents at the time of admission, duly attested by the Head of the concerned Institution. 

b) True copy of the School Leaving Certificate of the previous school submitted by the parents of the candidate at the time of admission duly attested by the Head of the concerned Institution.

c) True copy of the portion of the page of admission and withdrawal register of the school where the entry has been made in respect of the candidate duly attested by the Head of the concerned Institution.

ii). The Board may effect necessary corrections after verification of the original records of the school and on payment of the prescribed fee. 

What is procedure for change in name in the documents issued by the CBSE?        

As per Rule 69.1(i) of the Examination Byelaws of the Board change in name of candidate/father/mother/guardian once entered in the Board?s records at any stage while studying in classes IX, X, XI, XII or thereafter, within a period of ten years from the date of issue of first such document is considered on written request of the candidate (not minor/father/mother/guardian, duly forwarded by the Head of the Institution, supported by the following documents. 

a). Original copy of two newspapers (daily English / Hindi newspaper at the national level and daily newspaper in a vernacular language circulated in the locality), in which the desired change has been published.

b) Original affidavit, duly sworn before the judicial Magistrate, first class Metropolitan Magistrate/Executive magistrate/Sub Divisional Magistrate;

c) Original copy of publication in the Government Gazette:

d) Payment of prescribed fee

e) True copy of admission form filled in by the parents duly updated as per Gazette Notification of desired change and duly attested by the Head of the concerned Institution.

f) True copy of School Leaving Certificate of the previous school submitted by the parent/candidate at the time of admission and updated as per Gazette notification of desired change, duly attested by the Head of the concerned Institution.

g) True copy of the page of admission and withdrawal register of the school where the entry has been made in respect of candidate showing updation as per gazette notification of desired change, duly attested by the Head of the concerned Institution.